Audition Results

High School Region Jazz Audition

Region 28, Band, HS

Contest date: Saturday, 9/16/2023; Location: Harlingen HS

Results retrieved on 2/29/2024 at 10:16 AM. Latest results posted on 9/16/2023 at 1:21 PM.

Alto Saxophone, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 1:21 PM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_11 1 Angel Charles Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_19 2 Erick Perez Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 2 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_20 3 Adrian Perez Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 3 High School Jazz Band II
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_18 4 Eliseo Gamboa Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 4 High School Jazz Band II
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_8 5 Timmy Mowers Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 5
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_7 6 Kevin Guerra Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 6
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_9 7 Kevin Camarillo Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 7
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_17 8 Caleb Saucedo Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 8
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_10 9 Mrenden Medina Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 9
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_4 10 Austin Vela Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 10
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_13 11 Sergio Velazquez San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 11
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_6 12 Aidan Saldivar San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 12
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_15 13 Eliezer Rios Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 13
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_16 14 Henry Zamora Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 14
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_12 15 Mario Martinez Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 15
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_14 16 Ricardo De Alva Weslaco East HS (5A)
Weslaco ISD
6A: 16
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_1 Joe Castillo Weslaco East HS (5A)
Weslaco ISD
6A
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_2 Jordan Phipps Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_3 Victor Aguirre Hanna HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A
Alto Saxophone / 4040_12_1_5 Fernando Munguilla Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A

Tenor Saxophone, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 11:27 AM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_10 1 Damian Porras Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_1 2 Nicolas Torres San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 2 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_9 3 Luis Aranda Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 3 High School Jazz Band II
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_11 4 Marco Pena Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 4 High School Jazz Band II
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_4 5 Alejandro Mata Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 5
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_8 6 Juan Pecina Hanna HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 6
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_2 7 Jonathan Leal Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 7
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_5 8 Makayla Mares Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 8
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_3 9 Isabella Chavez Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 9
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_6 10 Coral Shewmaker Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 10
Tenor Saxophone / 4040_13_1_7 11 Juan Garcia Hanna HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 11

Baritone Saxophone, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 10:20 AM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_2 1 Damon Rodriguez Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_6 2 Danny McClain Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 2 High School Jazz Band II
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_8 3 Jeremiah Reyes Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 3
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_10 4 Javier Badillo Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 4
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_9 5 Carlos Cantu Hanna HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 5
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_4 6 Sebastion Lucio Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 6
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_11 7 Angel Torres Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 7
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_7 8 Luis Treviño Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 8
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_5 9 Juan Jose Rivera Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 9
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_1 Dante Pizana Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A
Baritone Saxophone / 4040_14_1_3 Fabian Maldonado Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A

Trumpet, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 12:57 PM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_10 1 Luis Paz Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_20 2 Anthony Ortiz Weslaco HS (6A)
Weslaco ISD
6A: 2 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_19 3 Hector Montoya Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 3 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_6 4 Roberto Vargas Rivera HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 4 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_44 5 Rudy Garza Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
RO High School Jazz Band I
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_25 6 Joshua Espindola Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 5 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band II
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_24 7 Jonathan Quintero Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 6 High School Jazz Band II
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_1 8 Hiram Sanchez Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 7 High School Jazz Band II
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_5 9 Aaron Guevara Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 8 High School Jazz Band II
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_16 10 Leandro Torres Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 9 High School Jazz Band II
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_35 11 Enrique Rosas Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 10
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_22 12 Alonso Rivas Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 11
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_13 13 Jonathen Hendrix Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 12
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_45 14 Jesus Larson Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 13
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_18 15 Bianca Guerra Hanna HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 14
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_38 16 Matthew Soto Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 15
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_11 17 Roxana Sanchez Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 16
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_27 18 Aiden Villafranca San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 17
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_3 19 Anthony Vasquez Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 18
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_2 20 Jordan Contreras Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 19
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_30 21 Edward De Alva Weslaco East HS (5A)
Weslaco ISD
6A: 20
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_42 22 Jose Rocha Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 21
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_39 23 Daniel Pena Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 22
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_28 24 Julio M. Rodriguez Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 23
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_21 25 Troy Rada San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 24
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_12 26 Fernando Franco Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 25
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_40 27 Alyssa Carrera Rivera HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 26
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_41 28 Bryan Mata San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 27
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_34 29 Ociel Guerra San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 28
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_37 30 Angel Saucillo Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 29
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_15 31 Alison Ortega San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 30
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_36 32 Elisha Hughes Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 31
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_33 33 Andrew McBee Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 32
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_9 34 Jacob Parker Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 33
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_14 35 Juan Sanchez Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 34
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_31 36 Clarissa Rodriguez Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 35
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_17 37 Victor Martinez Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 36
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_4 38 David Ayala Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 37
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_7 Enrique Cordova San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_8 Isaac Garcia Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_23 Emmanuel Alviar Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_26 Priscilla Pena Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_29 Rudy Gamboa Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_32 Nathan Perez Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A
Trumpet / 4040_22_1_43 Sofia Trevino Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A

Tenor Trombone, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 12:45 PM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_9 1 Joshua Gault Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_20 2 Adam Hernandez Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 2 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_5 3 Deiondre Ortiz Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 3 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_14 4 Robert Hernandez Rivera HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 4 High School Jazz Band II
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_7 5 Gael Castillo Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 5 High School Jazz Band II
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_22 6 Hector Rodriguez Hanna HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 6 High School Jazz Band II
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_15 7 Marc Torres Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 7 High School Jazz Band II
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_13 8 Aldo Encinia Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 8
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_19 9 Adrian Ramirez Hanna HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 9
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_18 10 Joshua Donovan Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 10
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_11 11 Justin Roman Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 11
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_6 12 Jose Montelongo San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 12
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_4 13 Caleb Garcia San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 13
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_1 14 Jose Hernandez San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 14
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_23 15 Kevin Harper San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 15
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_12 16 Luis Nieto Veterans Memorial HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 16
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_16 17 Gabriel Richarte San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 17
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_3 18 Hidekel Hernandez San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 18
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_21 19 Nathan Garcia Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 19
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_2 20 Juan Escalante Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 20
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_10 21 Matthew Hernandez Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 21
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_8 Ramiro Trevino San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A
Tenor Trombone / 4040_24_1_17 Eliazar De La Cruz Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A

Bass Trombone, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 10:15 AM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Bass Trombone / 4040_25_1_1 1 Jorge Segura San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Bass Trombone / 4040_25_1_6 2 Daniel Morales Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 2 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Bass Trombone / 4040_25_1_4 3 Michael Andrew Torres Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 3 High School Jazz Band II
Bass Trombone / 4040_25_1_5 4 Cameron Hinojosa Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 4
Bass Trombone / 4040_25_1_2 5 Diego Muñoz San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 5
Bass Trombone / 4040_25_1_3 6 Emiliano Zapata San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 6
Bass Trombone / 4040_25_1_7 7 Fabio Oceguera Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 7

Drums, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 10:37 AM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Drums / 4040_31_1_1 1 Hector Villegas San Benito HS (6A)
San Benito CISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Drums / 4040_31_1_8 2 Ian Quiñones Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 2 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Drums / 4040_31_1_7 3 Emanuel Blanco Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 3 High School Jazz Band II
Drums / 4040_31_1_6 4 Michael Cavazos Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 4 High School Jazz Band II
Drums / 4040_31_1_3 5 Gael Buenrostro Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 5
Drums / 4040_31_1_9 6 Raymond Rora Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 6
Drums / 4040_31_1_5 7 Aidan Gonzalez Hanna HS (6A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 7
Drums / 4040_31_1_4 8 Yurem Buenrostro Porter HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A: 8
Drums / 4040_31_1_2 Christian Arce Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A

Jazz Piano, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 9:36 AM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Jazz Piano / 4040_32_1_1 1 Marco Acosta Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Jazz Piano / 4040_32_1_3 2 Adan De La Riva Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 2 High School Jazz Band II
Jazz Piano / 4040_32_1_2 3 Vincent Tapia Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 3

Bass Guitar, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 10:35 AM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Bass Guitar / 4040_33_1_1 1 Abigail Garza Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Bass Guitar / 4040_33_1_3 2 Thomas Hamilton Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 2 High School Jazz Band II
Bass Guitar / 4040_33_1_2 3 Donovan Daughrity Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 3
Bass Guitar / 4040_33_1_4 Jose Luis Vela Pace HS (5A)
Brownsville ISD
6A

Jazz Guitar, Zone 1

This section posted 9/16/2023 at 10:10 AM. Results are subject to the TMEA appeals process for 72 hours after this time.

This table will scroll left/right if the data will not fit within the screen width.

Section / Audition ID Rank Name School Track: Rank Advance Organization
Jazz Guitar / 4040_34_1_2 1 Mikayla Galvan Harlingen HS - South (5A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 1 Area Jazz High School Jazz Band I
Jazz Guitar / 4040_34_1_3 2 Santiago Sanchez Los Fresnos HS (6A)
Los Fresnos CISD
6A: 2 High School Jazz Band II
Jazz Guitar / 4040_34_1_1 3 Jake Gonzalez Harlingen HS (6A)
Harlingen CISD
6A: 3